Deprecated: iconv_set_encoding(): Use of iconv.internal_encoding is deprecated in /home/content/12/6998712/html/sdo8/libraries/joomla/string/string.php on line 28

Deprecated: iconv_set_encoding(): Use of iconv.input_encoding is deprecated in /home/content/12/6998712/html/sdo8/libraries/joomla/string/string.php on line 29

Deprecated: iconv_set_encoding(): Use of iconv.output_encoding is deprecated in /home/content/12/6998712/html/sdo8/libraries/joomla/string/string.php on line 30
Agenda / Presenter Guidelines

Student Awards

More than twenty students entered for the student presentation competition, including several undergraduate students who had done summer research as part of NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) programs.  The posters were all high quality, so it was challenging to select a few based on significance of results, presentation and poster quality, and knowledge in the field.  The four students who received the poster awards are:

  • Georgios Chintzoglou, George Mason University, Virginia
  • Chris Lowder, Montana State University - Bozeman
  • Takayoshi Oba, SOKENDAI, Graduate Univ. for Advanced Studies, Japan
  • Kaitlin Evans (undergraduate), Harvard-Smithsonian CfA, Massachusetts

We also recognized eight students who gave oral presentations:

  • Shane Alpert, Rice University, Texas
  • Sean Brannon, Montana State University - Bozeman
  • Feng Chen, Max Plank Institute, Germany
  • Christina Kay, Boston University, Massachusetts
  • Chad Madsen, Boston University and Harvard-Smithsonian CfA
  • Ryan McGranaghan, University of Colorado - Boulder
  • Ailsa Prise, University College London, UK
  • Lois Sarno-Smith, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor

Agenda

Downloads:
Student Competition:

Saturday, Nov. 1

  all day Hinode SWG  - view additional information
 

Sunday, Nov. 2

  8:30 am - 5:00 pm Solar-C Team Meeting - view additional information
  4:00 pm - 5:30 pm SDO Science Working Group Meeting
  5:30 pm - 7:00 pm 2014 LWS Meeting - Welcome Reception
    DoubleTree Hotel – Pacific Northwest Ballroom
 

Monday, Nov. 3

  7:00 am On-site Registration and Check-In Opens
  8:15 am- 8:30 am Welcome
  8:30 am – 10:45 am

Plenary Session 1a.  Magnetic Energy and Field from Solar Interior to Corona and Heliosphere

    8:30 am Viggo Hansteen, Energy Transport in the Transition Region and Lower Solar Corona
    8:50 am Justin Kasper, Radial Extent of Preferential Ion Heating in the Corona and Solar Wind
    9:10 am Dana Longcope, Magnetic Energy Storage, Release and Conversion in Solar Flares
    9:30 am Hardi Peter, Dynamic Models of the Corona Confronted to Observations
    9:50 am Amy Winebarger, The Heating of the Solar Atmosphere: From the bottom up?
    10:10 am Open Discussion
 

10:15 am – 10:45 am  

Break
  10:45 am – 12:30 pm Plenary Session 1b.  Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace, Heliosphere, and Solar Atmosphere
    10:45 am Kanya Kusano, Dynamical Petscheck Reconnection
    11:10 am

Gordon Holman, Magnetic Evolution, Reconnection and Particle Acceleration in Solar Flares: Insights from RHESSI

    11:35 am

Mikhail Sitnov, Magnetic Reconnection, Buoyancy and Flapping Motions in Magnetotail Explosions

    12:00 pm

Ian Mann, The Impacts ULF Waves on the Dynamics of the Earth's Van Allen Belts

    12:25 pm Open Discussion
     
  12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch (on your own)
         
  2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Poster Session – P1/P2 (Monday/Tuesday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 2a, 2b, and Hinode/IRIS Splinter Sessions)

  2:00 pm – 3:45 pm Splinter Session S-1 (4b)Heliophysics and Space Weather in the Coming Decade
    2:00 pm

Madhulika Guhathakurta, Living With a Star: Science That Matters to People - Past Accomplishments and Future Promise

    2:20 pm

Marco Velli, The Solar Probe Plus Mission and our Understanding of the Solar Wind and Heliosphere

    2:40 pm

Mona Kessel, Geoscience Current and Future Space Weather Plans

    3:00 pm

Andres Munoz-Jaramillo, How the Statistical Analysis of Magnetic Structures Will Help Us Usher a New Generation of Solar Cycle Predictions

    3:15 pm

Chigomezyo Ngwira, Challenges in Modeling of Extreme Space Weather Events

    3:30 pm

Open Discussion

  3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Break
  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Splinter Session S-2 (1a)Magnetic Energy and Field from Solar Interior to Corona

    4:15 pm Shane Alpert, Hi-C Observations of Penumbral Bright Dots: Comparison with the IRIS Results
    4:30 pm Anna Malanushenko, Modeling of the Coronal Magnetic Field and Plasma Heating:  New frontiers in the SDO epoch
    4:45 pm

Sanjiv Tiwari, Transition-Region/Coronal Signatures of Penumbral Microjets: Hi-C, SDO/AIA and Hinode (SOT/FG) Observations

    5:00 pm

Iain Hannah, NuSTAR's First Solar Observations:  Search for a high energy X-ray component to the "non-flaring" Sun

    5:15 pm

Mark Weber, A Revolution in DEM Analysis with Application to Nanoflare Heating

    5:30 pm

Scott McIntosh, Deciphering Solar Magnetic Activity:  On the Relationship Between the Sunspot Cycle and the Evolution of Small Magnetic Features

    6:00 pm

Open Discussion

  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Splinter Session S-3 (2b)From the Sun to Earth: Turbulence and wave-particle interactions at the Sun, at the Earth, and in the solar wind

    4:15 pm

Kyoko Watanabe, White-Light Emission and Related Particle Acceleration Phenomena – Conditions that Enhance White-Light Emission in Solar Flares

    4:35 pm

Andrew Hillier, Investigating Prominence Turbulence with Hinode SOT Dopplergrams

    4:55 pm

Phil Isenberg, Ion Kinetics in the Solar Wind Generation Region

    5:15 pm

Chadi Salem, Kinetic Scale Turbulence in the Solar Wind:  A review of current challenges.

    5:35 pm

Allison Jaynes, Simultaneous ULF Waves, Whistler-mode Chorus and Pulsating Aurora Observed by the Van Allen Probes and Ground-based Imagers

    5:55 pm Open Discussion
  4:15 pm - 6:00 pm Splinter Session S-4 (4b)Space Weather Impacts using HSO Measurements (focus on observations)
    4:15 pm

Rodney Viereck, NOAA Space Weather Operations:  Current operational models and future needs for space weather modeling

    4:35 pm

K. D. Leka, The Discriminant Analysis Flare Forecasting System ("DAFFS")

    4:50 pm

Paulett Liewer, Testing the Reliability of Far-side Active Region Predictions from Helioseismology using STEREO Far-side

    5:05 pm

Meng Jin, Global MHD Simulation of the Coronal Mass Ejection on 2011 March 7:  From Chromosphere to 1 AU

    5:20 pm

Ryan McGranaghan, Forecasting the Impact of Equinoctial High-Speed Stream Structures on Thermospheric Responses and an Extension to Solstitial Events

    5:35 pm Open Discussion
  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm Splinter Session S-5Hinode/IRIS: Flares (outside the context of CMEs)
    4:15 pm

Sarah Matthews, Probing Energy Release & Transport in Flares – New insights from IRIS and EIS

    4:40 pm George Doschek, Testing the Standard Flare Model with Hinode/EIS, RHESSI, and SDO/AIA Data
    4:55 pm Wei Liu, First High-resolution Spectroscopic Observations by IRIS of a Fast Prominence Eruption Associated with a CME on 2014-May-09
    5:10 pm

Fatima Rubio da Costa, IRIS Observations of Solar Flares in Comparison with Hybrid Particle and Radiative Transfer Hydrodynamic Simulations

    5:25 pm

Hui Tian, IRIS Observations of Magnetic Reconnection and Chromospheric Evaporation in a Solar Flare

    5:40 pm Jean-Pierre Wuelser, IRIS Observations of Plasma Heating and Dynamics in a Well-Observed M-Class Flare
    5:55 pm

Open Discussion

 

Tuesday, Nov. 4

  8:30 am – 10:15 am Splinter Session S-7 (1b)Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace and Heliosphere
    8:30 am

Ben Lynch, On the Initiation of Coronal Mass Ejections, Their Evolution, and Propagation into the Heliosphere:  Recent progress and outstanding questions

    8:50 am

Jie Zhang, Observational Signatures of CME Initiation and Eruption: Does Flux Rope Exist Prior to the Eruption?

    9:10 am

Peter Schuck, Measuring Coronal Energy and Helicity Buildup with SDO/HMI

    9:23 am Lucie Green, Flux Ropes:  Observations of their evolution prior to eruption
    9:36 am

Kathy Reeves, Direct Observations of Reconnection Outflow and CME Triggering in a Small Solar Eruption Observed with IRIS, AIA and XRT

    9:49 am

Christina Kay, Using Deflections to Constrain the Mass of CMEs: The 12 December 2008 Case

    10:02 am Open Discussion  
  8:30 am – 10:15 am

Splinter Session S-7 (1b)Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace and Heliosphere

    8:30 am Noé Lugaz, Reconnection during CME Propagation and Interaction
    8:50 am Spiro Antiochos, The Role of Interchange Reconnection in CMEs/Eruptive Flares
    9:05 am Joachim Birn, Modeling Substorms in the Magnetotail
    9:25 am

Tim Bastian, EUV and Radio Observations of an Eruptive Magnetic Flux Rope and Fast CME

    9:40 am

Tamas Gombosi, End-toEnd Modeling of Space Weather Events with the Space Weather Modeling Framework

    9:55 am Liang Wang, Integrating Kinetic Effects in Fluid Models for Magnetic Reconnection
    10:10 am Open Discussion
  8:30 am – 10:15 am    

Splinter Session S-8 (4a)Solar Origins of Variability in the Space Environment

    8:30 am Rudolf Komm, Solar Subsurface Characteristics and Solar Activity
    8:45 am

Yusuke Iida, Investigation of Surface Magnetic Flux Transport by use of Hinode/SOT and SDO/HMI

    9:00 am Markus Aschwanden, Progress in Measuring Coronal Magnetic Fields and Energies
    9:15 am Amir Caspi, Multi-Instrument Differential Emission Measure (DEM) of the Solar Corona
    9:30 am

Frank Eparvier, Sub-daily EUV Irradiance Variations

    9:45 am

Richard Mewaldt, Variations in the Properties of Solar Energetic Particle Events over Recent Solar Cycles

    10:10 am Open Discussion
  8:30 am – 10:15 am Splinter Session S-9 (3b)Energy Flow in the Magnetosphere
    8:30 am Jacob Bortnik, Understanding the Effects of Data-Driven Repetitive Chorus Elements on the Scattering Characteristics of Energetic Radiation Belt Electrons
    9:00 am Oleksiy Agapitov, Formation of the "Seed" Population of 1-10 keV Electrons in the Outer Van Allen Radiation Belt by Time Domain electric Field Bursts
    9:30 am David Malaspina, Nonlinear Electric Field Structures at Plasma Boundaries in the Inner Magnetosphere
    9:50 am

Delores Knipp, Mission View of Field Aligned Currents from NASA's ST5 Spacecraft

    10:10 am Open Discussion
  10:15 am – 10:45 am Break
  10:45 am – 12:30 pm 

Poster Session – P1/P2 (Monday/Tuesday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 4a, 4b)

         
 

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)
         
  2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Plenary Session 2aEvolving Coronal Mass Ejections from Corona, through the Heliosphere, into Geospace

    2:00 pm

William Abbett, Modeling the Convection Zone-to-Corona System over Global Spatial Scales

    2:20 pm Cooper Downs, Using Realistic MHD Models to Connect Observations of CMEs to Their Physical Underpinnings
    2:40 pm

Rebekah Evans, The Interaction of Solar Eruptions and Large-Scale Coronal Structures Revealed Through Modeling and Observational Analysis

    3:00 pm Russ Howard, Modeling of Coronal Mass Ejections
    3:20 pm

Mike Liemohn, Nonlinear Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling in Near-Earth Space During an ICME-Driven Storm

    3:40 pm Open Discussion
         
  3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Break
         
  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Plenary Session 2bDynamics of Energetic Particles, Wave-Particle Interactions, Shocks, Turbulence

    4:40 pm Homa Karimabadi, Recent Results on Kinetic Simulations of Shocks and Turbulence
    5:05 pm David Lario, Multi-Spacecraft View of Solar Energetic Particle Events in Solar Cycle 24
    5:30 pm

Lynn Wilson, Collisionless Shock Waves and Wave-Particle Interactions

    5:55 pm

Open Discussion

 

Wednesday, Nov. 5

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Splinter Session S-11 (3a)Chromosphere:  Dynamics, heating and ion-neutral effects
    8:00 am

James Leake, The Role of the Chromosphere in the Energization of the Corona

    8:25 am

Tetsu Anan, Observation of Velocity Differences between Neutral Atoms and Ions in Solar Chromosphere

    8:40 am Gregal Vissers, On the IRIS Signature of Ellerman Bombs
    8:55 am

Nicholas Murphy, Asymmetric Magnetic Reconnection in Partially Ionized Chromospheric Plasmas

    9:10 am

Luc Rouppe van der Voort, Torsional Motions and Heating in the Disk Counterparts of Spicules

    9:25 am

Hsiao-Hsuan Lin, Formation of the O I 135.56 nm and the C I 135.58 nm Lines

    9:40 am

Open Discussion

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Splinter Session S-12 (1b)Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Solar Atmosphere
    8:00 am

Shin Toriumi, Magnetic Reconnection in Emerging Active Regions

    8:20 am

Wei Liu, Correlated Quasi-periodic Fast-mode Magnetosonic Wave Trains and Flare Pulsations: Implications for Pulsed Magnetic Reconnection in the Solar Corona

    8:35 am

Maria Madjarska, IRIS Sub-Arcsecond Scale Observations of an Explosive Event

    8:50 am

Tibor Tӧrӧk, What Can We Learn from MHD Simulations and Observations about the Initial Phase of Solar Eruptions?

    9:10 am

Alphonse Sterling, Miniature Filament Eruptions and their Reconnections in X-Ray Jets:  Evidence for a new paradigm

    9:25 am Neal Hurlburt, A Study of Eruptions Detected by the LMSAL Eruption Patrol
    9:40 am

Open Discussion

  8:00 am – 9:45 am

Splinter Session S-13 (4a)Effects of Solar Variability at Earth

    8:00 am Stan Solomon, Solar Variability Impacts on Thermosphere-Ionosphere Weather and Climate
    8:13 am Leonid Didkovsky, How Consistent are the Solar Absolute Irradiance Changes for the Two Latest Solar Cycle Minima with the SOHO/EIT and SDO/AIA Image Spatial Spectra and with the CODE TEC Sectorial Harmonic Spectra Changes
    8:26 am

Liying Qian, Solar Flare Effects in the Thermosphere and the Ionosphere

    8:46 am Jan Sojka, Progress in Resolving X-Class Flare E-Region Issues
    8:59 am

Scott Bailey, Influence of Solar Flare Irradiance on Nitric Oxide in the Lower Thermosphere and Ionosphere

    9:12 am Justin Yonker, Contribution of Solar Irradiance to Ionospheric and Odd Nitrogen Chemistry
    9:25 am

Katharine Duderstadt, Exploring Extreme Solar Proton Events, Their Possible Atmospheric Impacts, and Potential Paleoclimate Signatures

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Splinter Session S-14 (2b)Shocks, Waves, and turbulence: Heliospheric particle acceleration mechanisms
    8:00 am

Rob Decker, Particle Acceleration at Shocks at 1 AU and Beyond

    8:20 am

John Wygant, Van Allen Probe Observations of Electric Fields and Their Role in the Dynamics of the Inner Magnetosphere of the Earth and Energetic Particle Acceleration

    8:40 am Wen Li, Understanding Earth's Radiation Belt Electron Dynamics and its Relation to Solar Wind Conditions
    9:00 am

Alexa Halford, BARREL Observations of a Solar Storm:  The Flare, The SEP, and the CME arrival at Earth

    9:15 am

David Long, The Energetics of a Global Shock Wave in the Low Solar Corona

    9:30 am Open Discussion
  9:45 am – 10:15 am Break
  10:15 am – 12:00 pm

Poster Session – P3/P4 (Wednesday/Thursday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 1a, 1b)

  10:15 am – 12:00 pm Splinter Session S-15Hinode/IRIS: Spectroscopic Mass and Energy Transfer between the Chromosphere and Corona
    10:15 am Joten Okamoto, IRIS-Hinode Collaborative Observations of Oscillating Prominences and Discovery of Resonant Absorption
    10:40 am

Patrick Antolin, The Multi-Thermal and Multi-Strand Nature of Coronal Rain

    10:55 am

Sean Brannon, Using IRIS to Constrain Flare Loop Properties in Simulations of Impulsive Conduction-Driven Evaporation

    11:10 am

Deborah Baker, Challenging the FIP Bias Paradigm?

    11:25 am

Chad Madsen, Investigating the Nature of Running Sunspot Waves with the Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph

    11:40 am Paola Testa, Evidence of Non-Thermal Particles in Coronal Loops Heated Impulsively by Nanoflares
    11:55 am Open Discussion
  12:00 pm – 1:30 pm    Lunch (on your own)
  12:15 pm - 1:15 pm HMI Vector Field Forum
  1:30 pm – 3:15 pm Plenary Session 3aIon-Neutral Interactions within Earth's Atmosphere and the Solar Atmosphere
    1:30 pm

Mats Carlsson, Heating Requirements of the Solar Chromosphere

    1:55 pm

Juan Martinez-Sykora, Numerical Simulations of Ion-Neutral Interaction Effects in the Solar Chromosphere

    2:20 pm

Wenbin Wang, How Does the Sun Drive the Dynamics of the Earth's Thermosphere and Ionosphere

    2:45 pm Richard Eastes, Observing Earth's Response to Solar Variability with the GOLD Mission
    3:10 pm

Open Discussion

  3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Break
  3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

Plenary Session 3bHeliosphere-Magnetosphere Interactions from Bowshock to Geotail

    3:45 pm

Drew Turner, An Overview of Transient Ion Foreshock Phenomena and their Impacts on Earth's Magnetosphere

    4:10 pm

Tai Phan, Ion and Electron Bulk Heating in Magnetic Reconnection: Dependence on the Inflow Alfven Speed and Magnetic Shear Angle

    4:35 pm

Scot Elkington, Energy Transfer from the Heliosphere and the Dynamics of the Van Allen Radiation Belts

    5:00 pm

Geoff Reeves, The Complex Structure and Dynamics of the Inner Magnetosphere as Revealed by the Van Allen Probes Mission

    5:25 pm

Open Discussion

  6:30 pm – 8:00 pm     

Networking Event / Student Awards
Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI)

 

Thursday, Nov. 6

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Plenary Session 4aOrigins of Solar Magnetic Fields, Variability, and Effects at Earth
    8:00 am Takashi Sekii, Helioseismic Studies of Solar Dynamics
    8:20 am

Harry Warren, Empirical, Semi-Empirical, and Physical Models of Solar Irradiance Variability

    8:40 am

Janet Luhmann, Toward Connecting the Sun-to-Earth Picture: What we can do today

    9:00 am

Sasha Ukhorskiy, Global Variability of the Outer Radiation Belt: Highlights from Van Allen Probes

    9:20 am Cora Randall, Solar Influences on the Earth's Atmosphere
    9:40 am Open Discussion
  9:45 am – 10:15 am Break
  10:15 am – 12:00 pm Plenary Session 4bModeling and Forecasting Space Climate and Space Weather Events
    10:15 am

Jeff Newmark, NASA Heliophysics System Observatory (HSO)

    10:45 am

Panel Discussion:  Using HSO to Improve Data-Driven Modeling in Heliophysics
Panel Members: Karel Schrijver, Nathan Schwadron, Kanya Kusano, Tamas Gombosi, K. D. Leka

  12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch (on your own) 
  1:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Poster Session – P3/P4 (Wednesday/Thursday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 3a, 3b)

  1:00 pm – 2:45 pm     

Splinter Session S-16 (1a) Magnetic Energy and Field in the Heliosphere

    1:00 pm

Franco Rappazo, Equilibria, Current Sheet Formation and Heating of the Magnetically Confined Corona

    1:20- pm

Olga Panasenco, Magnetic Nature of Prominences and CMEs at Different Scales Throughout the Cycle

    1:40 pm

James Spann, On Remotely Measuring the Interplanetary Magnetic Field

    1:55 pm

Leif Svalgaard, The Heliomagnetic Field 1835-2014

    2:10 pm

Ilpo Virtanen, Magnetic Flux Density in the Inner and Outer Heliosphere

  2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Break
  3:15 pm - 5:00 pm

Splinter Session S-17 (2a)Evolution of Coronal Mass Ejections through the Heliosphere into Geospace

    3:15 pm

Robin Colaninno, Propagation and Evolution of Coronal Mass Ejections in the Heliosphere; the STEREO-era

    3:35 pm

Nat Gopalswamy, Earth-Affecting Coronal Mass Ejections

    3:55 pm

Christina Cohen, Recent Results on the Longitudinal Distribution of Solar Energetic Particles in the Heliosphere

    4:15 pm

Melissa Pesce-Rollins, Gamma-rays, EUV Wave (Shock), and SEPs Associated with the M1.5 Behind-the-limb Flare on 2013-Oct-11

    4:30 pm Ailsa Prise, Tracking a coronal mass ejection and co-rotating interaction region as they travel from the Sun passing Venus, Earth, Mars and Saturn
    4:45 pm Yuan-Kuen Ko, The Internal Structure of ICME Ion Properties, Its Magnetic Structure and Associated Solar Eruption Sources
  3:15 pm - 5:00 pm Splinter Session S-18 (1a)Magnetic Energy and Field in the Heliosphere (Part II)
    3:15 pm Fenga Chen, Magnetic Field Lines and Coronal Loops – A Difficult Relation
    3:30 pm

Tilaye Tadesse Asfaw, First use of Synoptic Vector Magnetograms for Global Nonlinear Force-Free Coronal Magnetic Field Models

    3:45 pm

Mark Cheung, Thermal Diagnostics with SDO/AIA: Applying a Validated Method to Studying Eruptive Active Regions

    4:00 pm

Ineke De Moortel, Joint SDO/AIA and IRIS Observations of Propagating Coronal Disturbances

    4:15 pm Alan Title, Flare Clustering
    4:30 pm Hugh Hudson, Overview of the HMI Coronal Observations
  3:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Splinter Session S-19 (3a)The Ionosphere:  Dynamics, energetics and ion-neutral effects

    3:15 pm Geoff Crowley, Plasma-Neutral Coupling in the Solar Chromosphere and Ionosphere/Thermosphere 
    3:33 pm Tom Immel, Search for the Drivers of Ionospheric Variability
    3:51 pm

Scott England,Atmospheric Wave Impacts on the Ionosphere via Multiple Coupling Pathways

    4:09 pm Joe Huba, Impact of Tsunami-Generated Gravity Waves on the Ionosphere
    4:27 pm Jonathan Krall, How the Thermosphere Shapes the Quiet-Time Plasmasphere
    4:40 pm Lois Sarno-Smith, The Disappearance of the Post-Midnight High Energy Ion Plasmasphere
    4:53 pm Open Discuss
  3:15 pm – 5:00 pm Splinter Session S-20Hinode/IRIS: Origins of the Solar Wind
    3:15 pm

Hui Tian, Prevalence of Micro-jets from the Network Structures of the Solar Transition Region and Chromosphere

    3:40 pm

David Brooks, A Search for the Origin of the Slow Solar Wind using Full Sun Spectroscopic Observations from Hinode

    3:55 pm

Chloe Guennou, Elemental Abundances of Plume and Interplume Regions:  Identifying the coronal source of the fast solar wind

    4:10 pm Kyoung-Sun Lee, Determination of the Abundances of Polar Jets using Hinode/EIS and an Investigation of the Relationship with the Fast Solar Wind
    4:25 pm

Len Culhane, Determining the Location of Open Magnetic Field Areas in Active Regions and their Potential as Sources of the Slow Solar Wind

    4:40 pm Scott McIntosh, Strong Blue Asymmetries in IRIS Line Profiles:  Identifying Heliospheric Tributaries
    4:55 pm Open Discussion
  5:00 pm Adjourn

Speakers

Science Program Speakers

(as of June 26, 2014)
As the science program develops, confirmed invited speakers will be posted to the 2014 LWS Meeting website.  A complete agenda as well as abstracts will be available in late August, after the August 1 abstract deadline.  Confirmed speakers within each session theme in alphabetical order are:

Session 1a.  Magnetic Energy and Field from Solar Interior to Corona and Heliosphere

Viggo Hansteen, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Justin Kasper, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Dana Longcope, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, USA
Scott McIntosh, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), Boulder, CO, USA
Merav Opher, Boston University, Boston, MA, USA
Olga Panasenco, Advanced Heliophysics, Pasadena, CA, USA
Hardi Peter, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Katlenburg-Lindau, Germany
Franco A. Rappazzo, Advanced Heliophysics, Pasadena, CA, USA
Amy Winebarger, NASA/MSFC, Huntsville, AL, USA

Session 1b.  Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace, Heliosphere, and the Solar Atmosphere

Joachim Birn, Space Science Institute, Boulder, CO, USA
Gordon Holman, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
Kanya Kusano, Nagoya University, Japan
Noé Lugaz, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Ian Mann, University of Alberta, Canada
Mikhail Sitnov, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Shin Toriumi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Tibor Tӧrӧk, Predictive Science Inc., San Diego, CA, USA

Session 2a.  Evolving Coronal Mass Ejections from Corona, through the Heliosphere, into Geospace

William Abbett, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Christina Cohen, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA
Robin Colaninno, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Copper Downs, Predictive Science Incorporated, San Diego, CA, USA
Rebekah Evans, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
Nat Gopalswamy, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
Russell Howard, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Mike Liemohn, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Ben Lynch, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Jie Zhang, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA

Session 2b.  Dynamics of Energetic Particles, Wave-Particle Interactions, Shocks, and Turbulence

Rob Decker, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Richard Horne, British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, UK
Phil Isenberg, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Homa Karimabadi, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA
David Lario, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Wen Li, University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Wieslaw Macek, Space Research Centre PAS, Warsaw, Poland
Lynn Wilson, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
John Wygant, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA

Session 3a.  Ion-Neutral Interactions within Earth’s Atmosphere and the Solar Atmosphere

Mats Carlsson, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research (ASTRA), Boulder, CO, USA
Richard Eastes, Florida Space Institute, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA
Scott England, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Joseph Huba, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Thomas Immel, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
James Leake, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA
Juan Martínez-Sykora, Lockheed Martin Solar & Astrophysics Lab, Palo Alto, CA, USA
Wenbin Wang, High Altitude Observatory, NCAR, Boulder, CO, USA

 

Session 3b.  Heliosphere-Magnetosphere Interactions from Bowshock to Geotail

Oleksiy Agapitov, LPC2E/CNRS – University of Orleans, France
Jacob Bortnik, University of California-Los Angeles, CA, USA
Scot Elkington, LASP, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA
Tai Phan, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Geoff Reeves, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, USA
Drew Turner, University of California-Los Angeles, CA, USA

Session 4a.  Origins of Solar Magnetic Fields, Variability, and Effects at Earth

Katharine Duderstadt, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Janet Luhmann, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Liying Qian, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), Boulder, CO, USA
Cora Randall, LASP, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA
Takashi Sekii, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (NAOJ), Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan
Sasha Ukhorskiy, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Harry Warren, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA

Session 4b.  Modeling and Forecasting Space Climate and Space Weather Events

Tamas Gombosi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Rachel Hock, US Air Force AFMC AFRL / RVBXS, Kirtland AFB, NM, USA
Todd Hoeksema, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
Kanya Kusano, Nagoya University, Japan
K. D. Leka, NorthWest Research Associates, Inc., Boulder, CO, USA
Jeffrey Newmark, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, USA
Karel Schrijver, Lockheed Martin ATC, Palo Alto, CA, USA
Nathan Schwadron, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Marco Velli, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, USA
Rodney Viereck, NOAA, Boulder, CO, USA

Session 5.  Hinode / IRIS

Sarah Matthews, Mullard Space Science Laboratory (MSSL), Surrey, UK
Joten Okamoto, JAXA Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan
Hui Tian, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, MA, USA