Agenda

Downloads:
Student Competition:

Saturday, Nov. 1

  all day Hinode SWG  - view additional information
 

Sunday, Nov. 2

  8:30 am - 5:00 pm Solar-C Team Meeting - view additional information
  4:00 pm - 5:30 pm SDO Science Working Group Meeting
  5:30 pm - 7:00 pm 2014 LWS Meeting - Welcome Reception
    DoubleTree Hotel – Pacific Northwest Ballroom
 

Monday, Nov. 3

  7:00 am On-site Registration and Check-In Opens
  8:15 am- 8:30 am Welcome
  8:30 am – 10:45 am

Plenary Session 1a.  Magnetic Energy and Field from Solar Interior to Corona and Heliosphere

    8:30 am Viggo Hansteen, Energy Transport in the Transition Region and Lower Solar Corona
    8:50 am Justin Kasper, Radial Extent of Preferential Ion Heating in the Corona and Solar Wind
    9:10 am Dana Longcope, Magnetic Energy Storage, Release and Conversion in Solar Flares
    9:30 am Hardi Peter, Dynamic Models of the Corona Confronted to Observations
    9:50 am Amy Winebarger, The Heating of the Solar Atmosphere: From the bottom up?
    10:10 am Open Discussion
 

10:15 am – 10:45 am  

Break
  10:45 am – 12:30 pm Plenary Session 1b.  Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace, Heliosphere, and Solar Atmosphere
    10:45 am Kanya Kusano, Dynamical Petscheck Reconnection
    11:10 am

Gordon Holman, Magnetic Evolution, Reconnection and Particle Acceleration in Solar Flares: Insights from RHESSI

    11:35 am

Mikhail Sitnov, Magnetic Reconnection, Buoyancy and Flapping Motions in Magnetotail Explosions

    12:00 pm

Ian Mann, The Impacts ULF Waves on the Dynamics of the Earth's Van Allen Belts

    12:25 pm Open Discussion
     
  12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch (on your own)
         
  2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Poster Session – P1/P2 (Monday/Tuesday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 2a, 2b, and Hinode/IRIS Splinter Sessions)

  2:00 pm – 3:45 pm Splinter Session S-1 (4b)Heliophysics and Space Weather in the Coming Decade
    2:00 pm

Madhulika Guhathakurta, Living With a Star: Science That Matters to People - Past Accomplishments and Future Promise

    2:20 pm

Marco Velli, The Solar Probe Plus Mission and our Understanding of the Solar Wind and Heliosphere

    2:40 pm

Mona Kessel, Geoscience Current and Future Space Weather Plans

    3:00 pm

Andres Munoz-Jaramillo, How the Statistical Analysis of Magnetic Structures Will Help Us Usher a New Generation of Solar Cycle Predictions

    3:15 pm

Chigomezyo Ngwira, Challenges in Modeling of Extreme Space Weather Events

    3:30 pm

Open Discussion

  3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Break
  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Splinter Session S-2 (1a)Magnetic Energy and Field from Solar Interior to Corona

    4:15 pm Shane Alpert, Hi-C Observations of Penumbral Bright Dots: Comparison with the IRIS Results
    4:30 pm Anna Malanushenko, Modeling of the Coronal Magnetic Field and Plasma Heating:  New frontiers in the SDO epoch
    4:45 pm

Sanjiv Tiwari, Transition-Region/Coronal Signatures of Penumbral Microjets: Hi-C, SDO/AIA and Hinode (SOT/FG) Observations

    5:00 pm

Iain Hannah, NuSTAR's First Solar Observations:  Search for a high energy X-ray component to the "non-flaring" Sun

    5:15 pm

Mark Weber, A Revolution in DEM Analysis with Application to Nanoflare Heating

    5:30 pm

Scott McIntosh, Deciphering Solar Magnetic Activity:  On the Relationship Between the Sunspot Cycle and the Evolution of Small Magnetic Features

    6:00 pm

Open Discussion

  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Splinter Session S-3 (2b)From the Sun to Earth: Turbulence and wave-particle interactions at the Sun, at the Earth, and in the solar wind

    4:15 pm

Kyoko Watanabe, White-Light Emission and Related Particle Acceleration Phenomena – Conditions that Enhance White-Light Emission in Solar Flares

    4:35 pm

Andrew Hillier, Investigating Prominence Turbulence with Hinode SOT Dopplergrams

    4:55 pm

Phil Isenberg, Ion Kinetics in the Solar Wind Generation Region

    5:15 pm

Chadi Salem, Kinetic Scale Turbulence in the Solar Wind:  A review of current challenges.

    5:35 pm

Allison Jaynes, Simultaneous ULF Waves, Whistler-mode Chorus and Pulsating Aurora Observed by the Van Allen Probes and Ground-based Imagers

    5:55 pm Open Discussion
  4:15 pm - 6:00 pm Splinter Session S-4 (4b)Space Weather Impacts using HSO Measurements (focus on observations)
    4:15 pm

Rodney Viereck, NOAA Space Weather Operations:  Current operational models and future needs for space weather modeling

    4:35 pm

K. D. Leka, The Discriminant Analysis Flare Forecasting System ("DAFFS")

    4:50 pm

Paulett Liewer, Testing the Reliability of Far-side Active Region Predictions from Helioseismology using STEREO Far-side

    5:05 pm

Meng Jin, Global MHD Simulation of the Coronal Mass Ejection on 2011 March 7:  From Chromosphere to 1 AU

    5:20 pm

Ryan McGranaghan, Forecasting the Impact of Equinoctial High-Speed Stream Structures on Thermospheric Responses and an Extension to Solstitial Events

    5:35 pm Open Discussion
  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm Splinter Session S-5Hinode/IRIS: Flares (outside the context of CMEs)
    4:15 pm

Sarah Matthews, Probing Energy Release & Transport in Flares – New insights from IRIS and EIS

    4:40 pm George Doschek, Testing the Standard Flare Model with Hinode/EIS, RHESSI, and SDO/AIA Data
    4:55 pm Wei Liu, First High-resolution Spectroscopic Observations by IRIS of a Fast Prominence Eruption Associated with a CME on 2014-May-09
    5:10 pm

Fatima Rubio da Costa, IRIS Observations of Solar Flares in Comparison with Hybrid Particle and Radiative Transfer Hydrodynamic Simulations

    5:25 pm

Hui Tian, IRIS Observations of Magnetic Reconnection and Chromospheric Evaporation in a Solar Flare

    5:40 pm Jean-Pierre Wuelser, IRIS Observations of Plasma Heating and Dynamics in a Well-Observed M-Class Flare
    5:55 pm

Open Discussion

 

Tuesday, Nov. 4

  8:30 am – 10:15 am Splinter Session S-7 (1b)Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace and Heliosphere
    8:30 am

Ben Lynch, On the Initiation of Coronal Mass Ejections, Their Evolution, and Propagation into the Heliosphere:  Recent progress and outstanding questions

    8:50 am

Jie Zhang, Observational Signatures of CME Initiation and Eruption: Does Flux Rope Exist Prior to the Eruption?

    9:10 am

Peter Schuck, Measuring Coronal Energy and Helicity Buildup with SDO/HMI

    9:23 am Lucie Green, Flux Ropes:  Observations of their evolution prior to eruption
    9:36 am

Kathy Reeves, Direct Observations of Reconnection Outflow and CME Triggering in a Small Solar Eruption Observed with IRIS, AIA and XRT

    9:49 am

Christina Kay, Using Deflections to Constrain the Mass of CMEs: The 12 December 2008 Case

    10:02 am Open Discussion  
  8:30 am – 10:15 am

Splinter Session S-7 (1b)Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace and Heliosphere

    8:30 am Noé Lugaz, Reconnection during CME Propagation and Interaction
    8:50 am Spiro Antiochos, The Role of Interchange Reconnection in CMEs/Eruptive Flares
    9:05 am Joachim Birn, Modeling Substorms in the Magnetotail
    9:25 am

Tim Bastian, EUV and Radio Observations of an Eruptive Magnetic Flux Rope and Fast CME

    9:40 am

Tamas Gombosi, End-toEnd Modeling of Space Weather Events with the Space Weather Modeling Framework

    9:55 am Liang Wang, Integrating Kinetic Effects in Fluid Models for Magnetic Reconnection
    10:10 am Open Discussion
  8:30 am – 10:15 am    

Splinter Session S-8 (4a)Solar Origins of Variability in the Space Environment

    8:30 am Rudolf Komm, Solar Subsurface Characteristics and Solar Activity
    8:45 am

Yusuke Iida, Investigation of Surface Magnetic Flux Transport by use of Hinode/SOT and SDO/HMI

    9:00 am Markus Aschwanden, Progress in Measuring Coronal Magnetic Fields and Energies
    9:15 am Amir Caspi, Multi-Instrument Differential Emission Measure (DEM) of the Solar Corona
    9:30 am

Frank Eparvier, Sub-daily EUV Irradiance Variations

    9:45 am

Richard Mewaldt, Variations in the Properties of Solar Energetic Particle Events over Recent Solar Cycles

    10:10 am Open Discussion
  8:30 am – 10:15 am Splinter Session S-9 (3b)Energy Flow in the Magnetosphere
    8:30 am Jacob Bortnik, Understanding the Effects of Data-Driven Repetitive Chorus Elements on the Scattering Characteristics of Energetic Radiation Belt Electrons
    9:00 am Oleksiy Agapitov, Formation of the "Seed" Population of 1-10 keV Electrons in the Outer Van Allen Radiation Belt by Time Domain electric Field Bursts
    9:30 am David Malaspina, Nonlinear Electric Field Structures at Plasma Boundaries in the Inner Magnetosphere
    9:50 am

Delores Knipp, Mission View of Field Aligned Currents from NASA's ST5 Spacecraft

    10:10 am Open Discussion
  10:15 am – 10:45 am Break
  10:45 am – 12:30 pm 

Poster Session – P1/P2 (Monday/Tuesday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 4a, 4b)

         
 

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)
         
  2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Plenary Session 2aEvolving Coronal Mass Ejections from Corona, through the Heliosphere, into Geospace

    2:00 pm

William Abbett, Modeling the Convection Zone-to-Corona System over Global Spatial Scales

    2:20 pm Cooper Downs, Using Realistic MHD Models to Connect Observations of CMEs to Their Physical Underpinnings
    2:40 pm

Rebekah Evans, The Interaction of Solar Eruptions and Large-Scale Coronal Structures Revealed Through Modeling and Observational Analysis

    3:00 pm Russ Howard, Modeling of Coronal Mass Ejections
    3:20 pm

Mike Liemohn, Nonlinear Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling in Near-Earth Space During an ICME-Driven Storm

    3:40 pm Open Discussion
         
  3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Break
         
  4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Plenary Session 2bDynamics of Energetic Particles, Wave-Particle Interactions, Shocks, Turbulence

    4:40 pm Homa Karimabadi, Recent Results on Kinetic Simulations of Shocks and Turbulence
    5:05 pm David Lario, Multi-Spacecraft View of Solar Energetic Particle Events in Solar Cycle 24
    5:30 pm

Lynn Wilson, Collisionless Shock Waves and Wave-Particle Interactions

    5:55 pm

Open Discussion

 

Wednesday, Nov. 5

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Splinter Session S-11 (3a)Chromosphere:  Dynamics, heating and ion-neutral effects
    8:00 am

James Leake, The Role of the Chromosphere in the Energization of the Corona

    8:25 am

Tetsu Anan, Observation of Velocity Differences between Neutral Atoms and Ions in Solar Chromosphere

    8:40 am Gregal Vissers, On the IRIS Signature of Ellerman Bombs
    8:55 am

Nicholas Murphy, Asymmetric Magnetic Reconnection in Partially Ionized Chromospheric Plasmas

    9:10 am

Luc Rouppe van der Voort, Torsional Motions and Heating in the Disk Counterparts of Spicules

    9:25 am

Hsiao-Hsuan Lin, Formation of the O I 135.56 nm and the C I 135.58 nm Lines

    9:40 am

Open Discussion

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Splinter Session S-12 (1b)Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Solar Atmosphere
    8:00 am

Shin Toriumi, Magnetic Reconnection in Emerging Active Regions

    8:20 am

Wei Liu, Correlated Quasi-periodic Fast-mode Magnetosonic Wave Trains and Flare Pulsations: Implications for Pulsed Magnetic Reconnection in the Solar Corona

    8:35 am

Maria Madjarska, IRIS Sub-Arcsecond Scale Observations of an Explosive Event

    8:50 am

Tibor Tӧrӧk, What Can We Learn from MHD Simulations and Observations about the Initial Phase of Solar Eruptions?

    9:10 am

Alphonse Sterling, Miniature Filament Eruptions and their Reconnections in X-Ray Jets:  Evidence for a new paradigm

    9:25 am Neal Hurlburt, A Study of Eruptions Detected by the LMSAL Eruption Patrol
    9:40 am

Open Discussion

  8:00 am – 9:45 am

Splinter Session S-13 (4a)Effects of Solar Variability at Earth

    8:00 am Stan Solomon, Solar Variability Impacts on Thermosphere-Ionosphere Weather and Climate
    8:13 am Leonid Didkovsky, How Consistent are the Solar Absolute Irradiance Changes for the Two Latest Solar Cycle Minima with the SOHO/EIT and SDO/AIA Image Spatial Spectra and with the CODE TEC Sectorial Harmonic Spectra Changes
    8:26 am

Liying Qian, Solar Flare Effects in the Thermosphere and the Ionosphere

    8:46 am Jan Sojka, Progress in Resolving X-Class Flare E-Region Issues
    8:59 am

Scott Bailey, Influence of Solar Flare Irradiance on Nitric Oxide in the Lower Thermosphere and Ionosphere

    9:12 am Justin Yonker, Contribution of Solar Irradiance to Ionospheric and Odd Nitrogen Chemistry
    9:25 am

Katharine Duderstadt, Exploring Extreme Solar Proton Events, Their Possible Atmospheric Impacts, and Potential Paleoclimate Signatures

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Splinter Session S-14 (2b)Shocks, Waves, and turbulence: Heliospheric particle acceleration mechanisms
    8:00 am

Rob Decker, Particle Acceleration at Shocks at 1 AU and Beyond

    8:20 am

John Wygant, Van Allen Probe Observations of Electric Fields and Their Role in the Dynamics of the Inner Magnetosphere of the Earth and Energetic Particle Acceleration

    8:40 am Wen Li, Understanding Earth's Radiation Belt Electron Dynamics and its Relation to Solar Wind Conditions
    9:00 am

Alexa Halford, BARREL Observations of a Solar Storm:  The Flare, The SEP, and the CME arrival at Earth

    9:15 am

David Long, The Energetics of a Global Shock Wave in the Low Solar Corona

    9:30 am Open Discussion
  9:45 am – 10:15 am Break
  10:15 am – 12:00 pm

Poster Session – P3/P4 (Wednesday/Thursday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 1a, 1b)

  10:15 am – 12:00 pm Splinter Session S-15Hinode/IRIS: Spectroscopic Mass and Energy Transfer between the Chromosphere and Corona
    10:15 am Joten Okamoto, IRIS-Hinode Collaborative Observations of Oscillating Prominences and Discovery of Resonant Absorption
    10:40 am

Patrick Antolin, The Multi-Thermal and Multi-Strand Nature of Coronal Rain

    10:55 am

Sean Brannon, Using IRIS to Constrain Flare Loop Properties in Simulations of Impulsive Conduction-Driven Evaporation

    11:10 am

Deborah Baker, Challenging the FIP Bias Paradigm?

    11:25 am

Chad Madsen, Investigating the Nature of Running Sunspot Waves with the Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph

    11:40 am Paola Testa, Evidence of Non-Thermal Particles in Coronal Loops Heated Impulsively by Nanoflares
    11:55 am Open Discussion
  12:00 pm – 1:30 pm    Lunch (on your own)
  12:15 pm - 1:15 pm HMI Vector Field Forum
  1:30 pm – 3:15 pm Plenary Session 3aIon-Neutral Interactions within Earth's Atmosphere and the Solar Atmosphere
    1:30 pm

Mats Carlsson, Heating Requirements of the Solar Chromosphere

    1:55 pm

Juan Martinez-Sykora, Numerical Simulations of Ion-Neutral Interaction Effects in the Solar Chromosphere

    2:20 pm

Wenbin Wang, How Does the Sun Drive the Dynamics of the Earth's Thermosphere and Ionosphere

    2:45 pm Richard Eastes, Observing Earth's Response to Solar Variability with the GOLD Mission
    3:10 pm

Open Discussion

  3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Break
  3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

Plenary Session 3bHeliosphere-Magnetosphere Interactions from Bowshock to Geotail

    3:45 pm

Drew Turner, An Overview of Transient Ion Foreshock Phenomena and their Impacts on Earth's Magnetosphere

    4:10 pm

Tai Phan, Ion and Electron Bulk Heating in Magnetic Reconnection: Dependence on the Inflow Alfven Speed and Magnetic Shear Angle

    4:35 pm

Scot Elkington, Energy Transfer from the Heliosphere and the Dynamics of the Van Allen Radiation Belts

    5:00 pm

Geoff Reeves, The Complex Structure and Dynamics of the Inner Magnetosphere as Revealed by the Van Allen Probes Mission

    5:25 pm

Open Discussion

  6:30 pm – 8:00 pm     

Networking Event / Student Awards
Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI)

 

Thursday, Nov. 6

  8:00 am – 9:45 am Plenary Session 4aOrigins of Solar Magnetic Fields, Variability, and Effects at Earth
    8:00 am Takashi Sekii, Helioseismic Studies of Solar Dynamics
    8:20 am

Harry Warren, Empirical, Semi-Empirical, and Physical Models of Solar Irradiance Variability

    8:40 am

Janet Luhmann, Toward Connecting the Sun-to-Earth Picture: What we can do today

    9:00 am

Sasha Ukhorskiy, Global Variability of the Outer Radiation Belt: Highlights from Van Allen Probes

    9:20 am Cora Randall, Solar Influences on the Earth's Atmosphere
    9:40 am Open Discussion
  9:45 am – 10:15 am Break
  10:15 am – 12:00 pm Plenary Session 4bModeling and Forecasting Space Climate and Space Weather Events
    10:15 am

Jeff Newmark, NASA Heliophysics System Observatory (HSO)

    10:45 am

Panel Discussion:  Using HSO to Improve Data-Driven Modeling in Heliophysics
Panel Members: Karel Schrijver, Nathan Schwadron, Kanya Kusano, Tamas Gombosi, K. D. Leka

  12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch (on your own) 
  1:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Poster Session – P3/P4 (Wednesday/Thursday group)
(featuring Plenary Sessions 3a, 3b)

  1:00 pm – 2:45 pm     

Splinter Session S-16 (1a) Magnetic Energy and Field in the Heliosphere

    1:00 pm

Franco Rappazo, Equilibria, Current Sheet Formation and Heating of the Magnetically Confined Corona

    1:20- pm

Olga Panasenco, Magnetic Nature of Prominences and CMEs at Different Scales Throughout the Cycle

    1:40 pm

James Spann, On Remotely Measuring the Interplanetary Magnetic Field

    1:55 pm

Leif Svalgaard, The Heliomagnetic Field 1835-2014

    2:10 pm

Ilpo Virtanen, Magnetic Flux Density in the Inner and Outer Heliosphere

  2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Break
  3:15 pm - 5:00 pm

Splinter Session S-17 (2a)Evolution of Coronal Mass Ejections through the Heliosphere into Geospace

    3:15 pm

Robin Colaninno, Propagation and Evolution of Coronal Mass Ejections in the Heliosphere; the STEREO-era

    3:35 pm

Nat Gopalswamy, Earth-Affecting Coronal Mass Ejections

    3:55 pm

Christina Cohen, Recent Results on the Longitudinal Distribution of Solar Energetic Particles in the Heliosphere

    4:15 pm

Melissa Pesce-Rollins, Gamma-rays, EUV Wave (Shock), and SEPs Associated with the M1.5 Behind-the-limb Flare on 2013-Oct-11

    4:30 pm Ailsa Prise, Tracking a coronal mass ejection and co-rotating interaction region as they travel from the Sun passing Venus, Earth, Mars and Saturn
    4:45 pm Yuan-Kuen Ko, The Internal Structure of ICME Ion Properties, Its Magnetic Structure and Associated Solar Eruption Sources
  3:15 pm - 5:00 pm Splinter Session S-18 (1a)Magnetic Energy and Field in the Heliosphere (Part II)
    3:15 pm Fenga Chen, Magnetic Field Lines and Coronal Loops – A Difficult Relation
    3:30 pm

Tilaye Tadesse Asfaw, First use of Synoptic Vector Magnetograms for Global Nonlinear Force-Free Coronal Magnetic Field Models

    3:45 pm

Mark Cheung, Thermal Diagnostics with SDO/AIA: Applying a Validated Method to Studying Eruptive Active Regions

    4:00 pm

Ineke De Moortel, Joint SDO/AIA and IRIS Observations of Propagating Coronal Disturbances

    4:15 pm Alan Title, Flare Clustering
    4:30 pm Hugh Hudson, Overview of the HMI Coronal Observations
  3:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Splinter Session S-19 (3a)The Ionosphere:  Dynamics, energetics and ion-neutral effects

    3:15 pm Geoff Crowley, Plasma-Neutral Coupling in the Solar Chromosphere and Ionosphere/Thermosphere 
    3:33 pm Tom Immel, Search for the Drivers of Ionospheric Variability
    3:51 pm

Scott England,Atmospheric Wave Impacts on the Ionosphere via Multiple Coupling Pathways

    4:09 pm Joe Huba, Impact of Tsunami-Generated Gravity Waves on the Ionosphere
    4:27 pm Jonathan Krall, How the Thermosphere Shapes the Quiet-Time Plasmasphere
    4:40 pm Lois Sarno-Smith, The Disappearance of the Post-Midnight High Energy Ion Plasmasphere
    4:53 pm Open Discuss
  3:15 pm – 5:00 pm Splinter Session S-20Hinode/IRIS: Origins of the Solar Wind
    3:15 pm

Hui Tian, Prevalence of Micro-jets from the Network Structures of the Solar Transition Region and Chromosphere

    3:40 pm

David Brooks, A Search for the Origin of the Slow Solar Wind using Full Sun Spectroscopic Observations from Hinode

    3:55 pm

Chloe Guennou, Elemental Abundances of Plume and Interplume Regions:  Identifying the coronal source of the fast solar wind

    4:10 pm Kyoung-Sun Lee, Determination of the Abundances of Polar Jets using Hinode/EIS and an Investigation of the Relationship with the Fast Solar Wind
    4:25 pm

Len Culhane, Determining the Location of Open Magnetic Field Areas in Active Regions and their Potential as Sources of the Slow Solar Wind

    4:40 pm Scott McIntosh, Strong Blue Asymmetries in IRIS Line Profiles:  Identifying Heliospheric Tributaries
    4:55 pm Open Discussion
  5:00 pm Adjourn