Speakers

Science Program Speakers

(as of June 26, 2014)
As the science program develops, confirmed invited speakers will be posted to the 2014 LWS Meeting website.  A complete agenda as well as abstracts will be available in late August, after the August 1 abstract deadline.  Confirmed speakers within each session theme in alphabetical order are:

Session 1a.  Magnetic Energy and Field from Solar Interior to Corona and Heliosphere

Viggo Hansteen, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Justin Kasper, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Dana Longcope, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, USA
Scott McIntosh, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), Boulder, CO, USA
Merav Opher, Boston University, Boston, MA, USA
Olga Panasenco, Advanced Heliophysics, Pasadena, CA, USA
Hardi Peter, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Katlenburg-Lindau, Germany
Franco A. Rappazzo, Advanced Heliophysics, Pasadena, CA, USA
Amy Winebarger, NASA/MSFC, Huntsville, AL, USA

Session 1b.  Reconnection and Magnetic Instabilities in Geospace, Heliosphere, and the Solar Atmosphere

Joachim Birn, Space Science Institute, Boulder, CO, USA
Gordon Holman, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
Kanya Kusano, Nagoya University, Japan
Noé Lugaz, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Ian Mann, University of Alberta, Canada
Mikhail Sitnov, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Shin Toriumi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Tibor Tӧrӧk, Predictive Science Inc., San Diego, CA, USA

Session 2a.  Evolving Coronal Mass Ejections from Corona, through the Heliosphere, into Geospace

William Abbett, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Christina Cohen, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA
Robin Colaninno, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Copper Downs, Predictive Science Incorporated, San Diego, CA, USA
Rebekah Evans, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
Nat Gopalswamy, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
Russell Howard, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Mike Liemohn, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Ben Lynch, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Jie Zhang, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA

Session 2b.  Dynamics of Energetic Particles, Wave-Particle Interactions, Shocks, and Turbulence

Rob Decker, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Richard Horne, British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, UK
Phil Isenberg, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Homa Karimabadi, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA
David Lario, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Wen Li, University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Wieslaw Macek, Space Research Centre PAS, Warsaw, Poland
Lynn Wilson, NASA GSFC, Greenbelt, MD, USA
John Wygant, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA

Session 3a.  Ion-Neutral Interactions within Earth’s Atmosphere and the Solar Atmosphere

Mats Carlsson, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research (ASTRA), Boulder, CO, USA
Richard Eastes, Florida Space Institute, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA
Scott England, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Joseph Huba, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Thomas Immel, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
James Leake, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA
Juan Martínez-Sykora, Lockheed Martin Solar & Astrophysics Lab, Palo Alto, CA, USA
Wenbin Wang, High Altitude Observatory, NCAR, Boulder, CO, USA

 

Session 3b.  Heliosphere-Magnetosphere Interactions from Bowshock to Geotail

Oleksiy Agapitov, LPC2E/CNRS – University of Orleans, France
Jacob Bortnik, University of California-Los Angeles, CA, USA
Scot Elkington, LASP, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA
Tai Phan, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Geoff Reeves, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, USA
Drew Turner, University of California-Los Angeles, CA, USA

Session 4a.  Origins of Solar Magnetic Fields, Variability, and Effects at Earth

Katharine Duderstadt, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Janet Luhmann, SSL, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Liying Qian, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), Boulder, CO, USA
Cora Randall, LASP, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA
Takashi Sekii, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (NAOJ), Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan
Sasha Ukhorskiy, APL, Johns Hopkins University, Laurel, MD, USA
Harry Warren, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA

Session 4b.  Modeling and Forecasting Space Climate and Space Weather Events

Tamas Gombosi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Rachel Hock, US Air Force AFMC AFRL / RVBXS, Kirtland AFB, NM, USA
Todd Hoeksema, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
Kanya Kusano, Nagoya University, Japan
K. D. Leka, NorthWest Research Associates, Inc., Boulder, CO, USA
Jeffrey Newmark, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, USA
Karel Schrijver, Lockheed Martin ATC, Palo Alto, CA, USA
Nathan Schwadron, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA
Marco Velli, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, USA
Rodney Viereck, NOAA, Boulder, CO, USA

Session 5.  Hinode / IRIS

Sarah Matthews, Mullard Space Science Laboratory (MSSL), Surrey, UK
Joten Okamoto, JAXA Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan
Hui Tian, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, MA, USA